Jump to content

Epic Southwest Road Trip - June 1-9, 2015


Recommended Posts

Epic Southwest Road Trip - June 2015

 

Disclaimer:

---------------------------------------------

This is a pay your own way event. This means even I, the organizer, must pay my own way to attend. Organizing drives is my hobby and I enjoy putting these events on. Also, I pay for the website and store system I use for these events out of my own pocket because it makes sharing information and registering easier on everyone.

---------------------------------------------

 

 

Itinerary for the 2015 Epic Drive South West Road Trip: June 1st – 9th 2015

 

The Epic Road Trip event is a bi-yearly event for owners of European and sports cars, which focuses on the spirit of having an adventure and making friends. Participants from the first Euro epic adventure voted on where the next epic adventure would be, and the South West was the winner.

 

This will be a nine day road adventure to see the major sights of the South West region. You are welcome to join and/or leave the event at any point if you are not able to make all nine days. Group rates on hotels and selected items have been worked out to cut the cost of the event as much as possible. With what I have planned, I strongly suggest you attend all nine days, as this will be one amazing adventure and it will give you numerous stories to share.

 

This is a family friendly event, so if you are wondering if it for just the boys or for couples, the answer is NO. However, for those who might want to bring the family pet, the stops will have LIMITED access to see the sights, even if on a leash. Therefore, for this trip, unlike trips in the past, I advise you to book your pet into a spa so they can have their own vacation as well.

 

For international participants and participants who prefer not to drive their cars that far, I have arranged a group rate on some BMW 328i rental cars from AVIS out of the Las Vegas Airport. The cost is $115 per day or $1040 for all 10 days (9 days of the trip and one day to return to Las Vegas) with unlimited mileage. If you wish to rent a car, once you have registered I will give to the direct number to AVIS to reserve the car.

 

Register here for the drive:

 

Deadline to register is April 1, 2015 so I can secure the hotel rooms. My hope is to have 5 of you out there register by January so I can secure the room block for the group.

 

Planned itinerary of the 9 day road trip.

You can see the full PDF of the planned trip here:

 

Day 1 – June 1 - Monday

Hoover Dam

Grand Canyon Skywalk

 

Day 2 - June 2 - Tuesday

Grand Canyon

 

Day 3 - June 3 - Wednesday

Grand Canyon North Rim

 

Day 4 - June 4 - Thursday

Zion Park

 

Day 5 - June 5 - Friday

Bryce Canyon

 

Day 6 - June 6 - Saturday

Petrified Forest

Capitol Reef

 

Day 7 - June 7 - Sunday

Canyonlands

Arches National Park

 

Day 8 - June 8 - Monday

Mesa Verde National Park

 

Day 9 - June 9 - Tuesday

Chaco Culture National Historical Park

 

Optional Day 10 (for people who want to trek further west) – June 10 - Wednesday

Petrified Forest

Painted Desert

Wigwam Motel (teepee hotel)

Ruins

 

-----------------------COST FOR THE EVENT-----------------------

 

On average, I was able to get 10-20% off hotel rooms and 10% off activities. Hotel room costs are based on two people per room. If there will be more than two people per room, please let me know. Also, in some locations, hotels only offer double beds in the rooms, therefore, you will not see other options for these locations when you register.

 

NOTE: One cost I would recommend you make prior to the trip is the purchase of a National Park One Year Membership. The cost is $80. Each of the 12 National Parks we will visit has a fee of approximately $25. The savings you will get through the Membership is clear.

National Park Annual Pass can be bought here:

 

Base event cost includes:

$140-Two decals with number, merit badge decals (see below), event insurance, 2-tshirts, PayPal, and shipping.

 

Hotel Costs:

The cost I was able to secure for 10 nights of hotels is $960.13. As not everyone attending will be attending the entire trip, when you register you can see the rate break down by day for each hotel. All but one of the hotels we will be stopping at includes either a full or continental breakfast. That means the cost for the trip is less than $100 a night plus a meal.

 

Register here for the drive:

 

Deadline to Register is April 1, 2015

 

If you have any questions, please email me directly because for some reason I don’t always get an email when someone replies to the post. Email – norcal.drivers@gmail.com

 

-----------------------DECALS-----------------------

Decals are 11 inches tall and DO NOT harm the paint of the car. I have been using these decals for overnight drives to make a fun memento of the trip. They are also fun to collect. You can pick your own 1, 2, or 3 digital number combo.

 

http://www.raddrives.com/drives/_roadtrips/southwest/sheild.png

 

For those who attend the event, I thought it would be fun to earn "achievements," or merit badges for the stops. Below are all the achievements you can earn in decal form. These are meant to be placed on the car as you visit each stop.

 

http://www.raddrives.com/drives/_roadtrips/southwest/southwest-badges.png

Link to post
Share on other sites

You can cut the cost a bit more if you are over age 62, a lifetime pass to 2000+ federal recreation sites is available for $10. They are sold at most sites that accept the pass or for $20 via mail. The pass may also allow discounts for some of the fees inside the park. More info here:http://store.usgs.gov/pass/senior.html

Link to post
Share on other sites

Sure sounds like a great idea. I had planned on doing something like that a couple years back but never got to it. I'm sure I could make it. I may end up mostly camping though, depending how the money situation is by next year. I could spread the word to some of the local lotus guys too.

Link to post
Share on other sites

i am a newbe to this site but would like to give you some info.

 

the temps in the sw. are hot in june, on the other hand, you could get caught in a monsoon.

 

you will need a roof of some kind on an open car and copiouse amounts of sun screen as there is not much shade anywhere, no normal trees in the desert, only joshua trees.

 

i live in a town called meadview which is about 20 miles from the skywalk where my wife works in the visitors center gift shop.

 

the lifetime gold pass is only available to u.s. citizens or permanent residents of the u.s. you do not need a national park pass to visit the skywalk which is on the haulapai (pronounced wallapie) indian reservation.

 

at this time the nearest gas station to the skywalk is in dolan springs but a station will be opening in meadview this summer.

 

i am seriously considering this trip in my home built car, see pic.p4.jpg

Link to post
Share on other sites

Skip,

 

having looked at your schedule, i think you are being a bit optimistic about time and distance.

 

from henderson to the dam is about 30-40 mimutes, the dam tour will take about 2 hours if you get there when the tour starts.

 

the trip to dolan will take about 1 to 1 1/2 hours, it will be difficult to cater for a party of over 20 anywhere in dolan springs.

 

as far as the skywalk, i would suggest that you continue to the skywalk directly from the dam as the additional distance is only about 40 miles but on a two lane road with a maximum speed limit of 55 but down as low as 25 in places.

 

the skywalk tour is not just the skywalk, you must buy a tour from the haulapai tribe that includes the skywalk ( i will notify you of the cost as soon as i can) this tour will take about 3 -4 hours, there are many other activities at the reservation like helecopter rides into the canyon and horseback riding.

 

there is no direct route from the skywalk to the south rim which is almost 200 miles away, as you must return through kingman to the I-40. a journey time of an hour and twenty minutes again, on a two lane road with a 55 speed limit and distance of 65 miles, watch out for cows and local cops as this is open range, the cows will let you crash into them and won't move, the cops use the road as a source of county revenue and are in abundance. if you are looking at a map, and thinking you can cut milage off by using buck and doe road from the skywalk, think again this is an unmade unkept road that is sedom used.

 

between rosies cafe on the 93 north of dolan springs and kingman there is, or will be only one oppotunity for a gas station, that would be in meadview and is due to open this july but will require a 20 mile detour.

 

i would strongly suggest an overnight stay in kingman and an early start for the south rim which is still almost 200 miles away.

 

i have direct contacts with the skywalk and the hampton inn in kingman should you require them. i have no affiliations with either but know the right people as it were.

 

animals, no animals allowed at the hoover dam, the skywalk has facilities for pets at a small fee, all pets must be on a leash in a national park at all times.

 

do not even think of leaving animals in a car, this is arizona and it will die and you will go to jail.

 

 

hope this helps, don't hessitate to contact me if you need more info.

Link to post
Share on other sites
i am a newbe to this site . . . .

. . . . i am seriously considering this trip in my home built car, see pic.[ATTACH]6471[/ATTACH]

 

John,

 

Welcome to the forum. And I think you should seriously commit to doing the trip in your car. Ditto on more info about your ride. Being an x street rodder, I'm really curious about that grill. :cheers:

Link to post
Share on other sites
Skip,

 

the skywalk tour is not just the skywalk, you must buy a tour from the haulapai tribe that includes the skywalk ( i will notify you of the cost as soon as i can) this tour will take about 3 -4 hours, there are many other activities at the reservation like helecopter rides into the canyon and horseback riding.

 

there is no direct route from the skywalk to the south rim which is almost 200 miles away, as you must return through kingman to the I-40. a journey time of an hour and twenty minutes again, on a two lane road with a 55 speed limit and distance of 65 miles, watch out for cows and local cops as this is open range, the cows will let you crash into them and won't move, the cops use the road as a source of county revenue and are in abundance. if you are looking at a map, and thinking you can cut milage off by using buck and doe road from the skywalk, think again this is an unmade unkept road that is sedom used.

 

Who is Skip?

 

The times and events are based on times listed at the stop locations and distance traveled.

 

This is posted not just on this forum as a FYI. See what the first of these event was at Yellowstone here.

 

http://www.raddrives.com/drives/_roadtrips/yellowstone/yellowstone.php

Link to post
Share on other sites

Mr. Dragon,

 

i appologies for the wrong name, Skip signed a post after yours.

 

i was only trying to give some caution to your schedule as i have some local knowledge, personally i do not really need to go to the dam, i done that and my wife works at the skywalk so i don't need to do that either, as far as the south rim trip, i did what i think is the best way which is by steam train from Williams.

 

i see you will be starting the trip at 8.00 am, and arriving at the dam 20 minutes later, this may seem easy to do, however, as you pass the Railroad pass hotel, you may hit a traffic jam as you enter Boulder city where the speed limit is 35mph, this will get better when you reach Albertsons supermarket, you will probably torn left here and go down the hill with an excellent view of lake Mead, however, at the bottom of the hill 35mph prevails past the Hasienda hotel, just after that you will exit the highway for the dam and may encounter a traffic jam as there is a security check point where vehicles may be searched before you can continue to the dam multi story car park from which you will need to walk to the dam.

 

the best view of the dam is from the Tillman bridge which has a pedestrian walk way but is some distance from the dam and the parking garage.

 

please also note that the Skywalk is located on the Haulapai indian reservation, you cannot drive around the reservation but can only park in the visitors center parking lot and buy a ticket for a tour which includes the Sky walk, also note that no cameras are allowed on the Skywalk and only pictures taken by the staff photographers are allowed which you have to pay for.

 

as stated before i am willing to help in any way i can.

Edited by john hennessy
Link to post
Share on other sites

John,

 

I am using times based on my trips to the region as well as map quest / Google travel time average.

 

This trip can't please everyone and the stops are planned so you can see the sights and take one of the tours.

 

As for the Skywalk I am aware that we need passes and where we can park and so on. I have been in contact with them already in regards to bringing a group there and how they handle it.

 

Is this a in depth view of all the locations, no, but for the time it is a good taste of the area. The idea is to be a adventure and have fun.

 

I may take you up on the offer for local guidance as we get closer to the event.

 

Adam

Link to post
Share on other sites

Adam, it would be a pleasure to be of assitance in the future.

 

maybe other contributors with local knowledge could chip in for other areas of the tour with regard to "hazzards" which are not apparent via google and such.

 

this tour is looking to be an excellent trip.

Link to post
Share on other sites
Adam, it would be a pleasure to be of assitance in the future.

 

maybe other contributors with local knowledge could chip in for other areas of the tour with regard to "hazzards" which are not apparent via google and such.

 

this tour is looking to be an excellent trip.

 

Thanks John, Shoot me your email and we can chat more at the first of the year. My hope is to have 20 cars on this trip which is what we had last time.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 3 weeks later...

This post is in response to questions on other forums.

 

Q. Why are we going in June?

A. A date had to be picked that missed the monsoons, accommodated families, and events out in the world. So first week of June was the best gap to beat the major crowds and the major heat.

 

Q. It going to be too hot right?

A. We looked at what average temperatures were for the available dates and going in first of June we will be High 70's low 80's on average - http://www.weather.com/weather/wxclimatolo.../graph/USAZ0088

 

Q. What is the deadline?

A. February 1st 2015 is the deadline to register for group rates on hotel. This deadline is from the hotels as they need to know if we are really coming or not. After February 1 the deadline to register is March 15th 2015 so things can be mailed out.

 

Q. What if I miss the group hotel rate deadline?

A. You will be on your own to book a room either at the hotel we are all at or a alternate hotel. It is worth noting that over the winter most of the hotels close as these are seasonal sights so it will take some time to book as well as cost more.

 

Q. Are the times listed from driving like a hooligan or other?

A. The time listed is the average from google maps and map quest. We use known times so we can factor in stops and anything else we want to do. There will be some drivers sections but we don't leave anyone behind so just drive and enjoy.

 

Q. Has anyone signed up?

A. Yes, as of this post there are 4 of us paid and ready to go.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 1 month later...
  • 3 months later...

I hope everyone had a great Christmas. Hopefully Santa brought you new horse power mods, big brake kit or new tires for your ride.

 

If you wish to go on this trip, it has been posted to the event registration site as well as all the forums. Please note that there is a dead line to sign up for the arranged discounted rooms. If you miss the deadline, you can still attend but you are on your own for rooms.

 

Any and all are welcome, so please invite or forward to friends and family. Also, as a note, you can do all or some of the scheduled trip.

 

There is a space limit so if you want to go register soon.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 2 weeks later...
  • 3 weeks later...

Friendly reminder about the event.

 

PDF Itinerary:

http://www.raddrives.com/drives/_roadtrips/southwest/Epic Drive 2015 - South West Itinerary.pdf

 

 

Also the itinerary below is the final one we are following. We made a change as one of the last stops on the original plan requires a 4x4. So unless you have the offroad mode in your sports car we made a destination change =)

 

Website registration page has the current info.

 

---------------------------------

 

 

Itinerary for the 2015 Epic Drive South West Road Trip: June 1st – 9th 2015

 

We will be starting this adventure in Henderson, Nevada. To make it as easy on everyone as we can, we worked out a group rate with Hawthorn Suites by Wyndham, Las Vegas/Henderson. The hotel also provides a hot breakfast, which is included in the rate, so we will have plenty of fuel for the adventure ahead.

 

Date: May 31st, 2015

Address: Hawthorn Suites - 910 South Boulder Hwy, Henderson, NV 89015 US

 

Day 1: Hover Dam Grand Canyon Caverns, and Planes of Fame Museum

 

The planned stops for this day are as follows. We will be covering 361 miles for the day. This is one of the longer driving days but as mentioned, these roads allow for “higher” cruising speeds, so time will be cut down.

 

Date: June 1st 2015

Address: 910 South Boulder Hwy, Henderson, NV 89015 US

Depart: 8:00am - drive start

 

Stop one

 

Address: Hoover Dam – Hoover Dam Road

Time: 8:20am – 10:30am

 

Lunch stop will be in Dolan Springs

Time: ~11:30am- 1 hour stop for lunch

 

Stop two

 

Address: Grand Canyon Caverns - Arizona 66

Time: 2:00pm – 3:00pm

 

Address: Planes of Fame Museum

Time: 4:30 – 5:30pm

 

End of Day

 

Address: Best Western Premier Grand Canyon Squire Inn - 100 Highway 64, Grand Canyon, AZ ‎ 86023

Time: ~ 6:00pm

Dinner: 7:00pm - Big E Steakhouse & Saloon - 365 State Highway 64, Tusayan, AZ 8602

 

Day Two: Grand Canyon

 

The day will be spent seeing the sights of the South Rim of the Grand Canyon. Participants are welcome to stay together or go off on their own adventure. Dinner will be arranged at the below location.

 

Start of day

 

For those who want to hike the trails around the Grand Canyon as a group, be in the lobby of the hotel at 8:00am to start the day.

 

End of Day

 

Time: ~ 6:00pm- Back to the hotel to clean up

Dinner: 7:00pm - Canyon Star Steakhouse and Saloon - 149 Arizona 64, Grand Canyon Village, AZ 86023

 

Day Three: North Rim and Drive to Zion

 

Start of day

 

Address: Best Western Premier Grand Canyon Squire Inn - 100 Highway 64, Grand Canyon, AZ ‎ 86023

Time: 8:00am Departure

 

Stop one and Lunch Stop:

 

Address: Grand Canyon Lodge - Arizona 67, North Rim, AZ 86052

Time: ~12:00 – Lunch - Grand Canyon Lodge Dining Room for lunch, North Rim, AZ 86052

Time: 3:00pm- Depart for Zion

 

Stop two:

 

Address: Moqui Cave - 4518 U.S. 89, Kanab, UT 84741

Time: 5:00 – 5:20pm

 

End of Day

 

Address: Quality Inn At Zion Park - 479 Zion Park Boulevard, Springdale, UT 84767

Time: 6:20pm

Dinner: 7:00pm – Zion Pizza & Noodle Co. - 868 Zion Park Boulevard, Springdale, UT 84767

 

 

 

Day Four: Zion Canyon and Drive to Bryce Canyon

 

Participants are welcome to spend the day touring the Zion National Park. There are plenty of short trails and tour buses to see the park. You are welcome to stay in a group or make your own way through the park. Lunch will be on your own for the day.

 

----Start of day

 

For those who want to hike the trails around Zion as a group be in the lobby of the hotel at 8:00am to start the day.

 

Group departure for Bryce Canyon

Time: 5:00pm

 

End of day

Address: Fosters Motel - 1150 Highway 12, Bryce, UT 84764

time: ~6:00pm arrive at hotel

Dinner: 7:00pm – Foster's Family Steak House - Utah 12, Bryce, UT 84764

 

Day Five: Bryce Canyon

 

Participants will spend the day touring Bryce Canyon. There are multiple overlooks as well as short to moderate hikes for the group to explore.

 

----Start of day

 

Time: 8:00am depart for the park

Boxed lunch will be arranged for the group

 

End of day

 

Address: Fosters Motel - 1150 Highway 12, Bryce, UT 84764

Time: ~6:00pm arrive at hotel

Dinner: 7:00pm – Cowboy's Buffet and Steak Room - 26 South Main Street, Bryce Canyon, UT 84764

 

Day Six: Petrified Forest, Capitol Reed, and drive to Moab

 

Start of day

 

Address: Fosters Motel - 1150 Highway 12, Bryce, UT 84764

Time: 8:00am - Depart for Moab

 

Stop one

 

Address: Escalante Petrified Forest State Park - 710 North Reservoir Road, Escalante, UT 84726

Time: 9:00am – 10:00am - Petrified Forest

 

Planned Lunch Stop

 

Address: Slackers -- 165 E Main St, Torrey, UT 84775

Time: 11:30 - 12:30 – Lunch Stop

 

Stop two

 

Address: Capitol Reef Visitor center - 16 Scenic Drive, Torrey, UT 84775

Time: 12:45pm – 2:30pm

 

End of Day

 

Address: Adventure Inn - 512 North Main Street, Moab, UT 84532

Time: 4:30pm arrive at hotel

Dinner: 6:00pm – Miguel's Baja Grill - 51 North Main Street, Moab, UT 84532

 

Day Seven – Arches National Park and Canyon Lands

 

This day will be spent at two different parks. Arches National Park will be the first half of the day, as it has the most hikes to see the different formations.

 

Start of day

 

For those who want to see both parks as a group be in the lobby of the hotel at 7:00am to start the day. As we are seeing two parks and the Arches Park has a lot of trails. We want to make sure we have time to see the sights.

 

Lunch for the day

Boxed lunches will be arranged for the group.

 

The second half of the day will be spent at Canyon Lands to drive the rim and stop at the different overlooks. There are several short trails you can hike on if you chose to.

 

End of day

 

Address: Adventure Inn - 512 North Main Street, Moab, UT 84532

Time: 6:00pm arrive at hotel

Dinner: 7:00pm – Moab Brewery - 686 South Main Street, Moab, UT 84532

 

Day Eight – Needles Canyon Land

 

Start of Day

 

Address: Adventure Inn - 512 North Main Street, Moab, UT 84532

Time: 8:00am – Departure

 

Lunch for the day

Boxed lunches will be arranged for the group.

Address: Needles Visitor Center - Moab, UT 84532

 

Leave the park for the drive to the hotel

Time: 4:30pm – Depart for Cortez

 

End of day

 

Address: Rodeway Inn - 1120 East Main Street, Cortez, CO 81321

Time: ~6:00pm arrive at hotel

Dinner: 7:00pm – J Fargo's Grill & Bar - 1209 East Main Street, Cortez, CO 81321

 

Day Nine - Mesa Verde National Park

 

Start of day

 

Address: Rodeway Inn - 1120 East Main Street, Cortez, CO 81321

Time: 8:00am – Departure

- We will see the different settlements, caves, and paintings through the two major areas of the park.

 

Lunch for the day

Address: Far View Terrace - State Highway 10, CO 81321

Time: 11:00am – 12:00pm Lunch

 

End of day

 

Address: Rodeway Inn - 1120 East Main Street, Cortez, CO 81321

Time: 6:00pm

Dinner: 7:00p - Main Street Brewery Restaurant - 21 East Main Street, Cortez, CO 81321

 

This is the official last destination for the group. Here we will all say goodbye and share the stories we made from the last few days of trekking through the South West.

 

Day Ten – Petrified Forest National Park, Wigwam Hotel (OPTIONAL DAY)

 

This is not an official part of the tour. For those who wish to make trek a little further west, we will be going through the Petrified Forest National Park and make a stop at the famous Wigwam motel. This is the motel with Tee-pees and old cars out front as well as some other Indian settlements and caves that are near Winslow.

 

Address: Wigwam Motel - 811 West Hopi Drive, Holbrook, AZ 86025

Settlement and cave tour

Address: Homolovi State Park - Arizona 87, Winslow, AZ 86047

 

End of the day

Address: Rodeway Inn - 1916 West 3rd Street, Winslow, AZ 86047

Time: 6:00pm

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...